Bracketology 2-20-13

Midwest Regional(Indianapolis, IN)   East Region(Washington, DC)
1. INDIANA(B1G) 1. MIAMI(Fl)(ACC)
16. NU(CAA) SOUTHERN(SWAC) 16. NIAGARA(MAAC)
- Dayton Arena(Dayton, OH) - Rupp Arena(Lexington, KY)
8. UNLV 8. OREGON(PAC 12)
9. Oklahoma 9. Creighton
5. Colorado State 5. Illinois
12. Iowa State/Villanova 12. MTSU(SUN BELT)
- Sprint Center(Kansas City, MO) - HP Pavilion(San Jose, CA)
4. KANSAS STATE(BIG 12) 4. MARQUETTE(BIG EAST)
13. LOUISIANA TECH(WAC) 13. Temple
3. Louisville 3. Kansas
14. MONTANA(BIG SKY) 14. NORTHWESTERN ST(SLAND)
- Dayton Arena(Dayton, OH) - Sprint Center(Kansas City, MO)
6. Minnesota 6. Missouri
11. Charlotte/Arizona State 11. California
7. San Diego State 7. Cincinnati
10. VCU 10. North Carolina
- Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia, PA) - Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI)
2. Syracuse 2. Michigan
15. VERMONT(AM. EAST) 15. DAVIDSON(SOUTHERN)
West Regional(Los Angeles, CA) South Regional(Arlington, TX)
1. GONZAGA(WCC) 1. Duke
16. ROBERT MORRIS(NEC) 16. NSU(MEAC)HPU(Big. So.)
- Energy Solutions Arena(SLC, UT) - Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia, PA)
8. Colorado 8. LaSalle
9. WICHITA ST(MVC) 9. UCLA
5. Oklahoma State 5. Wisconsin
12. BUCKNELL(PATRIOT) 12. Baylor
- Frank Erwin Center(Austin, TX) - Energy Solutions Arena(SLC, UT)
4. Butler 4. Georgetown
13. VALPARAISO(Horizon) 13. AKRON(MAC)
3. NEW MEXICO(Mtn. WEST) 3. Arizona
14. SOUTH DAKOTA ST(SUMMIT) 14. HARVARD(IVY)
- Frank Erwin Center(Austin, TX) - HP Pavilion(San Jose, CA)
6. Notre Dame 6. NC State
11. BELMONT(OVC) 11. Ole Miss
7. Ohio State 7. Cincinnati
10. MEMPHIS(C-USA) 10. ST. LOUIS(A-10)
- Rupp Arena(Lexington, KY) - Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI)
2. FLORIDA(SEC) 2. Michigan St.
15. MERCER(A-SUN) 15. LONG BEACH ST(BIG WEST)

Last 4 IN: Iowa State, Charlotte, Villanova, Arizona State
Last 4 OUT: Kentucky, St. Mary’s, Virginia, Boise State
Next 4 OUT: Maryland, Massachusetts, Alabama, St. John’s
Next in Line: Iowa, Southern Mississippi, Indiana State, Arkansas

Bids by Conference:
(8) Big East
(7) B1G
(6) A-10, Big 12, Pac 12
(4) ACC, Mtn. West
(3) SEC
(2) MVC

Eric D’s Bracketology 2-11-13

East Region(Washington, DC) South Regional(Arlington, TX)
1. Duke 1. MIAMI(Fl)(ACC)
16. NSU(MEAC)UNC-ASH(Big. So.) 16. NIAGARA(MAAC)
- Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia, PA) - Rupp Arena(Lexington, KY)
8. Oklahoma 8. Oregon
9. UCLA 9. VCU
5. Wisconsin 5. Pittsburgh
12. Temple 12. Umass/Baylor
- Energy Solutions Arena(SLC, UT) - Dayton Arena(Dayton, OH)
4. Georgetown 4. Ohio State
13. AKRON(MAC) 13. MTSU(SUN BELT)
3. Louisville 3. Kansas
14. HARVARD(IVY) 14. SF-AUSTIN(SOUTHLAND)
- Frank Erwin Center(Austin, TX) - Sprint Center(Kansas City, MO)
6. NC State 6. Notre Dame
11. Boise State 11. Ole Miss
7. UNLV 7. San Diego State
10. WICHITA ST(MVC) 10. Kentucky
- Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI) - Energy Solutions Arena(SLC, UT)
2. MICHIGAN ST(B1G) 2. GONZAGA(WCC)
15. VERMONT(AM. EAST) 15. DAVIDSON(SOUTHERN)
West Regional(Los Angeles, CA) Midwest Regional(Indy, IN)
1. Michigan 1. Indiana
16. NU(CAA) SOU.(SWAC) 16. BRYANT(NEC)
- Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI) - Dayton Arena(Dayton, OH)
8. Colorado 8. Creighton
9. LaSalle 9. North Carolina
5. Oklahoma State 5. Colorado State
12. BUCKNELL(PATRIOT) 12. St. Mary’s/Virginia
- Frank Erwin Center(Austin, TX) - Sprint Center(Kansas City, MO)
4. BUTLER(A 10) 4. KANSAS STATE(BIG 12)
13. VALPARAISO(Horizon) 13. LOUISIANA TECH(WAC)
3. NEW MEXICO(Mtn. West) 3. ARIZONA(PAC 12)
14. FCGU(A SUN) 14. MONTANA(BIG SKY)
- HP Pavilion(San Jose, CA) - HP Pavilion(San Jose, CA)
6. Minnesota 6. Cincinnati
11. BELMONT(OVC) 11. Iowa State
7. Missouri 7. Illinois
10. MEMPHIS(C-USA) 10. Indiana State
- Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia, PA) - Rupp Arena(Lexington, KY)
2. SYRACUSE(BIG EAST) 2. FLORIDA(SEC)
15. WESTERN ILLINOIS(SUMMIT) 15. LONG BEACH ST(BIG WEST)

Last 4 IN: Umass, St. Mary’s, Virginia, Baylor
First 4 OUT: St. John’s, Southern Mississippi, Stanford, California
Next 4 OUT: Arizona St, Charlotte, Villanova, Wyoming

Eric D’s Bracketology 1/31/13

South Regional(Arlington, TX)                              Midwest Regional(Indianapolis, IN)
1. KANSAS(Big 12)                                                  1.MICHIGAN(B1G)
16. NORTHEASTERN(CAA)                                   16. NSU(MEAC)/ FCGU(A-SUN)
-Sprint Center(Kansas City,MO)                                – Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills,MI)
8. Pittsburgh                                                              8. Colorado
9. UCLA                                                                     9. North Carolina

5. Marquette                                                              5. Kansas State
12. Virginia                                                                12. SOUTHERN MISS(C-USA)
- Energy Solutions Arena(Salt Lake City,UT)             -Frank Erwin Center(Austin,TX)
4. OREGON(PAC 12)                                               4. Michigan State
13. MTSU(SUN BELT)                                           13. VALPARAISO(Horizon)

3. GONZAGA(WCC)                                                 3. Louisville
14. SF-AUSTIN(SOUTHLAND)                              14. WESTERN ILLINOIS(Summit)
- Energy Solutions Arena(Salt Lake City,UT)            - Rupp Arena(Lexington, KY)
6. San Diego State                                                    6. UNLV
11. BELMONT(OVC)                                               11. Arizona State/UMASS          

7. Colorado State                                                       7. Wisconsin
10. Baylor                                                                  10. Oklahoma State
- Dayton Arena(Dayton, OH)                                    - Frank Erwin Center(Austin,TX)
2. Indiana                                                                   2. MIAMI(ACC)
15. MONTANA(BIG SKY)                                       15. NIAGARA(MAAC)

East Region(Washington, DC)                               West Regional(Los Angeles, CA)
1. Duke                                                                       1. Arizona
16. SOUTHERN(SWAC)/CHAR. SO.(Big. So.)      16. RMU(NEC)
- Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia,PA)                       – HP Pavilion(San Jose,CA)
8. Notre Dame                                                             8. VCU
9. Missouri                                                                   9. Ole Miss

5. WICHITA STATE(MVC)                                         5. NC State
12. Memphis/Iowa State                                            12. LOUISIANA TECH(WAC)
- Dayton Arena(Dayton,OH)                                      -Sprint Center(Kansas City,MO)
4. Butler(A 10)                                                           4. Ohio State
13. AKRON(MAC)                                                     13. BUCKNELL(PATRIOT)

3. Minnesota                                                               3. NEW MEXICO(Mtn. West)
14. HARVARD(IVY)                                                   14. DAVIDSON(SOUTHERN)
- Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI)                       – HP Pavillion(San Jose, CA)
6. Cincinnati                                                                6. Georgetown
11. Indiana State                                                         11. Kentucky

7. Creighton                                                                  7. Oklahoma
10. Illinois                                                                     10. LaSalle
- Rupp Arena(Lexington, KY)                                       - Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia,PA)
2. FLORIDA(SEC)                                                       2. SYRACUSE(BIG EAST)
15. STONY BROOK(AM. EAST)                               15. LBSU(BIG WEST)

Last 4 IN: Memphis, Arizona State, UMASS, Iowa State
Last 4 OUT: Villanova, Temple, St. John’s, Boise State
Next 4 OUT: St. Mary’s, BYU, Wyoming, Charlotte

Bids by Conference:
(7) B1G, Big East
(6) Big 12
(5) ACC, Pac 12
(4) A 10, Mtn. West, SEC
(3) MVC
(2) Conf. USA,

Eric D’s First Bracketology of 2013

East Region(Washington, DC)                               West Regional(Los Angeles, CA)
1. DUKE(ACC)                                                          1. ARIZONA(PAC 12)
16. CAL-POLY(Big West)/UNC-Ash(Big. So.)      16.)SOUTHERN(SWAC)
- Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia,PA)                       – HP Pavilion(San Jose,CA)
8. UCLA                                                                      8.Temple
9. Kentucky                                                                 9.OhioState

5. Notre Dame                                                            5. Wichita State
12. Indiana State/Florida State                                  12.Oregon
-DaytonArena(Dayton,OH)                                        - HP Pavilion(San Jose,CA)
4. BUTLER(A-10)                                                      4. NEW MEXICO(Mtn. West)
13. CANISIUS(MAAC)                                              13. UTAH STATE(WAC)

3. Indiana                                                                    3. Illinois
14. HARVARD(IVY)                                                  14. TULSA(C-USA)
-DaytonArena(Dayton,OH)                                       -SprintCenter(Kansas City,MO)
6. VCU                                                                        6. Miami(Fl)
11. ColoradoState                                                     11. BYU

7. KansasState                                                           7. UNLV
10. BUCKNELL(Patriot)                                          10.St. Louis
- WellsFargoArena(Philadelphia,PA)                        - Energy Solutions Arena(SLC,UT)
2. SYRACUSE(BIG EAST)                                        2. GONZAGA(WCC)
15. VERMONT(AM. EAST)                                      15. WAGNER(NEC)

South Regional(Arlington, TX)                               Midwest Regional(Indianapolis, IN)  1. Kansas                                                                    1. MICHIGAN(B1G)
16. TOWSON(CAA)                                                  16. NSU(MEAC)/ USC UPST.(ASUN)
- SprintCenter(Kansas City, MO)                               – Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI)
8. Marquette                                                                8. Baylor
9. Maryland                                                                  9. BoiseState

5. MichiganState                                                         5. Cincinnati
12. OKLAHOMA(BIG 12)                                         12. DAVIDSON(Southern)
- Energy Solutions Arena(Salt Lake City,UT)             -FrankErwinCenter(Austin,TX)
4. NC State                                                                 4.Missouri
13. TENNESSEE STATE(OVC)                              13. DETROIT(Horizon)

3. FLORIDA(SEC)                                                     3. CREIGHTON(MVC)
14. SF-AUSTIN(SOUTHLAND)                               14. WESTERN MICHIGAN(MAC)
- Rupp Arena(Lexington,KY)                                     -FrankErwinCenter(Austin,TX)
6. Wyoming                                                                6. San Diego State
11. Pittsburgh/Memphis                                            11. MTSU(SUN-BELT)

7. OklahomaState                                                      7.Georgetown
10. Colorado                                                              10.North Carolina
-Rupp Arena(Lexington,KY)                                      – Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills,MI)
2.Louisville                                                                 2.Minnesota
15. MONTANA(BIG SKY)                                        15. WESTERN ILLINOIS(Summit)

Last 4 IN: Pittsburgh, Indiana State, Florida State, Memphis
Last 4 OUT: Tennessee, Massachusetts, Murray State, California
Next 4 OUT: Wisconsin, Belmont, La Salle, Ole Miss

Bids By Conference:
(7) Big East
(6) ACC, B1G, Mtn. West
(5) Big 12
(4) A-10, Pac 12
(3) MVC, SEC
(2) C-USA, WCC

 

Eric D’s First Bracketology

East Region(Washington, DC)                         West Regional(Los Angeles, CA)
1. DUKE(ACC)                                                    1. Arizona
16. WILLIAM & MARY(CAA)/PV A&M(SWAC)  16. UC-SANTA BARBARA(Big West)
- WellsFargoArena(Philadelphia,PA)                   – HP Pavilion(San Jose,CA)
8. Pittsburgh                                                          8. VCU
9. Xavier                                                                9. Maryland

5. Creighton                                                           5. GONZAGA(WCC)
12.Iowa                                                                 12.Wyoming
- HP Pavilion(San Jose,CA)                                  - Energy Solutions Arena(SLC,UT)
4. BUTLER(A-10)                                                 4. NEW MEXICO(Mtn. West)
13. CANISIUS(MAAC)                                         13. LOUISIANA TECH(WAC)

3. Indiana                                                               3. Minnesota
14. HARVARD(Ivy)                                              14. SOUTHERN METHODIST(C-USA)
-DaytonArena(Dayton,OH)                                    - Palace at Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills,MI)
6. Notre Dame                                                       6. North Carolina
11. BYU/Stanford                                                  11.Charlotte

7. Miami(Fl)                                                            7. MURRAY ST(OVC)
10. BUCKNELL(Patriot)                                      10.California
-SprintCenter(Kansas City,MO)                            - Rupp Arena(Lexington,KY)
2. Kansas(Big 12)                                                  2. Louisville
15. SF-AUSTIN(Southland)                                 15. GARDNER WEBB(Big South)

South Regional(Arlington, TX)                          Midwest Regional(Indianapolis, IN)
1. SYRACUSE(Big East)                                      1. MICHIGAN(B1G)
16. MOUNT ST. MARY’S(NEC)                          16. NSU(MEAC)/WEBER ST(Big Sky)
- Wells FargoArena(Philadelphia, PA)                   – Palace at Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI)
8. Kentucky                                                             8. Temple
9. Oregon                                                                9. Alabama

5. COLORADO(PAC 12)                                        5. OklahomaState
12.BoiseState                                                         12. Northwestern
- Energy Solutions Arena(Salt Lake City,UT)          -Frank Erwin Center(Austin,TX)
4. Georgetown                                                         4. Missouri
13. DAVIDSON(Southern)                                    13. WESTERN KENTUCKY(Sun Belt)

3. Ohio State                                                            3. Cincinnati
14. ALBANY(Am. East)                                          14. CENTRAL MICHIGAN(MAC)
-Dayton Arena(Dayton,OH)                                     -Frank Erwin Center(Austin,TX)
6. NC State                                                               6. WICHITA STATE(MVC)
11. ILLINOIS-CHICAGO(Horizon)                        11. Wisconsin/St. Louis

7. Michigan State                                                       7. San DiegoState
10. Baylor                                                                 10. Marquette
-Rupp Arena(Lexington,KY)                                     -Sprint Center(Kansas City,MO)
2. FLORIDA(SEC)                                                    2. Illinois
15. FGCU(A-SUN)                                                   15. WESTERN ILLINOIS(Summit)

Last 4 IN: BYU, Stanford, Wisconsin, St. Louis
First 4 OUT: Memphis, UCLA, Ole Miss, Virginia
Next 4 OUT: Tennessee, Oklahoma, Texas A&M, Virginia Tech

Bids By Conference:
(9) B1G
(6) A 10
(5) ACC, Pac 12, Big East, Mtn West
(4) SEC
(3) Big 12
(2) WCC, MVC

Eric D’s 2012 NBA Mock Draft

First Round
1. Anthony Davis  PF
Kentucky, Freshman
2. Harrison Barnes  SF
North Carolina, Sophomore
3. Michael Kidd-Gilchrist  SF
Kentucky, Freshman
4. Bradley Beal  SG
Florida, Freshman
5. Andre Drummond  C
Connecticut, Freshman
6.
Trade (Via Nets)
Thomas Robinson  PF
Kansas, Junior
7. Perry Jones  PF
Baylor, Sophomore
8. Jared Sullinger  C
Ohio State, Sophomore
9. John Henson  PF
North Carolina, Junior
10.
Trade (Via Timberwolves)
Damian Lillard  PG
Weber State, Junior
11. Jeremy Lamb  SG
Connecticut, Sophomore
12. Terrence Ross  SF
Washington, Sophomore
13. Dion Waiters  SG
Syracuse, Sophomore
14. Tyler Zeller  C
North Carolina, Senior
15. Royce White  PF
Iowa State, Sophomore
16.
Trade (Via Knicks)
Quincy Miller  SF
Baylor, Freshman
17. Kendall Marshall  PG
UNC, Sophomore
18.
Trade (Via Jazz)
Austin Rivers  SG
Duke, Sophomore
19. Terrance Jones  PF
Kentucky, Sophomore
20. Evan Fournier  SG/SF
International
21. Meyers Leonard  C
Illinois, Sophomore
22.
Trade (Via Clippers)
Tony Wroten  PG/SG
Washington, Freshman
23. John Jenkins  SG
Vanderbilt, Junior
24.
Trade (Via Lakers)
Fab Melo  C
Syracuse, Sophomore
25. Arnett Moultrie  PF
Mississippi State, Junior
26. Marquis Teague  PG
Kentucky, Freshman
27. Scott Machado  PG
Iona, Senior
28. Andrew Nicholson  PF/C
St. Bonaventure, Senior
29. Moe Harkless  SF
St. John’s, Freshman
30.
Trade (Via Spurs)
Jeff Taylor  SF
Vanderbilt, Senior

Eric D’s Way too Early Bracketology

Midwest Regional(Indianapolis, IN)                South Regional(Arlington, TX)
1. Kentucky(SEC)                                               1. Baylor(Big 12)
16. CSU(Big South)/SSU(MEAC)                     16. SF Austin(Southland)
- Dayton(OH)                                                         -Austin(TX)
8. Marquette                                                           8. Alabama
9. Temple                                                               9. New Mexico

5. UCLA                                                                  5. Memphis(C-USA)
12. Colorado State                                                 12. Stanford
- Salt Lake City(UT)                                                -Salt Lake City(UT)
4. UNLV                                                                   4. Florida
13. Xavier                                                                13. Davidson(So. Con)

3. North Carolina                                                     3. San Diego State(Mtn. West)
14. Iona(MAAC)                                                     14. South Dakota State(Summit)
- Philadelphia(PA)                                                    -San Jose(CA
6. VCU                                                                     6. Notre Dame
11. Purdue/Providence                                           11. St. Mary’s

7. Georgetown                                                         7. Ohio(MAC)
10. Maryland                                                            10. Pittsburgh
- Dayton(OH)                                                           -Auburn Hills(MI)
2. Indiana                                                                  2. Ohio State
15. Montana(Big Sky)                                           15. Robert Morris(NEC)

West Regional(Los Angeles, CA)                         East Region(TBA)
1. Michigan State(B1G                                           1. Louisville(Big East)
16. Bucknell(Patriot)                                              16. SU(SWAC)/Vermont(Am. East)
-Auburn Hills(MI)                                                        -Lexington(KY)
8. St. Louis                                                                8. Wisconsin
9. Florida State                                                          9. Murray St(OVC)

5. Syracuse                                                               5. Creighton(MVC)
12. West Virginia                                                      12. Arkansas/Oklahoma St
-Austin(TX)                                                                - Kansas City(MO)
4. Duke                                                                      4. Texas
13. Butler(Horizon)                                                13. Nevada(WAC)

3. Arizona(Pac 12)                                                    3. Michigan
14. Harvard(Ivy)                                                       14. Belmont(A Sun)
-San Jose(CA)                                                            - Philadelphia(PA)
6. Gonzaga                                                                6. St Joe’s(A 10)
11. Kansas State                                                       11. Drexel

7. Missouri                                                                  7. Minnesota
10. Northern Iowa                                                      10. Tennessee
-Kansas City(MO)                                                       – Lexington(KY)
2. Kansas                                                                   2. NC State(ACC)
15. CS Fullerton(Big West)                                    15. Western Kentucky(Sun Belt)

Last 4 IN: Purdue, Arkansas, Oklahoma State, Providence
Last 4 OUT: George Mason, Houston, Iowa, Massachusetts
Next 4 OUT: Illinois, Villanova, Akron, Washington

Bids by Conference:
(7) B1G, Big East
(6) Big 12, SEC
(5) ACC
(4) Mtn. West, A 10
(3) Pac 12
(2) CAA, MVC, WCC

Eric D’s Final Bracketology

East Regional(Boston, MA)                           South Regional(Atlanta, GA)
1. Syracuse                                                       1. Kentucky
16. MVSU(SWAC)/VERMONT(Am. East)      16. WKU(Sun Belt)/NORFOLK ST(MEAC)
-Consol Energy Center(PA)                              -KFC Yum! Center(KY)
8. Purdue                                                            8. MEMPHIS(CUSA)
9. Iowa State                                                       9. Virginia

5. ST. MARY’S(WCC)                                        5. Wichita State
12. COLORADO(PAC 12)                                 12. ST. BONAVENTURE(A 10)
-Rose Garden(OR)                                             – Rose Garden(OR)
4. Georgetown                                                     4. Wisconsin
13. SOUTH DAKOTA ST(Summit)                  13. NC State/South Florida

3. Marquette                                                         3. LOUISVILLE(Big East)
14. NEW MEXICO ST(WAC)                             14. LOYOLA, MD(MAAC)
-KFC Yum! Center(KY)                                       -Nationwide Arena(OH)
6. San Diego State                                              6.  MURRAY STATE(OVC)
11. BYU                                                              11. LONG BEACH ST(Big West)

7. Temple                                                             7. Florida
10. Kansas State                                                10. HARVARD(Ivy)
-Consol Energy Center(PA)                                 -Greensboro Coliseum(NC)
2. Ohio State                                                        2. Duke
15. DETROIT(Horizon)                                     15. MONTANA(Big Sky)

Midwest Regional(St. Louis, MO)                   West Regional(Phoenix, AZ)
1. North Carolina                                                  1. MICHIGAN STATE(Big 10)
16. LAMAR(Southland)                                      16. UNC-ASHEVILLE(Big South)
-Greensboro Coliseum(NC)                                 -Nationwide Arena(OH)
8. Gonzaga                                                            8. Uconn
9. St. Louis                                                            9. Alabama

5. VANDERBILT(SEC)                                        5. CREIGHTON(MVC)
12. California/Drexel                                             12. Texas
-The Pit(NM)                                                          -Bridgestone Arena(TN)
4. Indiana                                                               4. FLORIDA STATE(ACC)
13. DAVIDSON(So. Con.)                                   13. VCU(CAA)

3. Michigan                                                             3. Baylor
14. OHIO(MAC)                                                    14. BELMONT(A Sun)
-Bridgestone Arena(TN)                                         -The Pit(NM)
6. NEW MEXICO(Mtn. West)                               6. UNLV
11. West Virginia                                                   11. Xavier

7. Notre Dame                                                        7. Cincinnati
10. Southern Mississippi                                       10. Colorado State
-CenturyLink Center(NE)                                        -CenturyLink Center(NE)
2. Kansas                                                                2. MISSOURI(Big 12)
15. LIU-BROOKLYN(NEC)                                  15. LEHIGH(PATRIOT)

Last 4 IN: California, South Florida, NC State, Drexel
First 4 OUT: Iona, Mississippi State, Washington, Seton Hall,
Next 3 OUT: Miami(Fl), Marshall, Ole Miss

Bids by Conference:
(9) Big East
(6) Big 12, Big 10,
(5) ACC
(4) Mtn. West, SEC, A 10
(3) WCC
(2) Pac 12, CUSA, CAA