Eric D’s Bracketology 1/31/13

South Regional(Arlington, TX)                              Midwest Regional(Indianapolis, IN)
1. KANSAS(Big 12)                                                  1.MICHIGAN(B1G)
16. NORTHEASTERN(CAA)                                   16. NSU(MEAC)/ FCGU(A-SUN)
-Sprint Center(Kansas City,MO)                                – Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills,MI)
8. Pittsburgh                                                              8. Colorado
9. UCLA                                                                     9. North Carolina

5. Marquette                                                              5. Kansas State
12. Virginia                                                                12. SOUTHERN MISS(C-USA)
- Energy Solutions Arena(Salt Lake City,UT)             -Frank Erwin Center(Austin,TX)
4. OREGON(PAC 12)                                               4. Michigan State
13. MTSU(SUN BELT)                                           13. VALPARAISO(Horizon)

3. GONZAGA(WCC)                                                 3. Louisville
14. SF-AUSTIN(SOUTHLAND)                              14. WESTERN ILLINOIS(Summit)
- Energy Solutions Arena(Salt Lake City,UT)            - Rupp Arena(Lexington, KY)
6. San Diego State                                                    6. UNLV
11. BELMONT(OVC)                                               11. Arizona State/UMASS          

7. Colorado State                                                       7. Wisconsin
10. Baylor                                                                  10. Oklahoma State
- Dayton Arena(Dayton, OH)                                    - Frank Erwin Center(Austin,TX)
2. Indiana                                                                   2. MIAMI(ACC)
15. MONTANA(BIG SKY)                                       15. NIAGARA(MAAC)

East Region(Washington, DC)                               West Regional(Los Angeles, CA)
1. Duke                                                                       1. Arizona
16. SOUTHERN(SWAC)/CHAR. SO.(Big. So.)      16. RMU(NEC)
- Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia,PA)                       – HP Pavilion(San Jose,CA)
8. Notre Dame                                                             8. VCU
9. Missouri                                                                   9. Ole Miss

5. WICHITA STATE(MVC)                                         5. NC State
12. Memphis/Iowa State                                            12. LOUISIANA TECH(WAC)
- Dayton Arena(Dayton,OH)                                      -Sprint Center(Kansas City,MO)
4. Butler(A 10)                                                           4. Ohio State
13. AKRON(MAC)                                                     13. BUCKNELL(PATRIOT)

3. Minnesota                                                               3. NEW MEXICO(Mtn. West)
14. HARVARD(IVY)                                                   14. DAVIDSON(SOUTHERN)
- Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI)                       – HP Pavillion(San Jose, CA)
6. Cincinnati                                                                6. Georgetown
11. Indiana State                                                         11. Kentucky

7. Creighton                                                                  7. Oklahoma
10. Illinois                                                                     10. LaSalle
- Rupp Arena(Lexington, KY)                                       - Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia,PA)
2. FLORIDA(SEC)                                                       2. SYRACUSE(BIG EAST)
15. STONY BROOK(AM. EAST)                               15. LBSU(BIG WEST)

Last 4 IN: Memphis, Arizona State, UMASS, Iowa State
Last 4 OUT: Villanova, Temple, St. John’s, Boise State
Next 4 OUT: St. Mary’s, BYU, Wyoming, Charlotte

Bids by Conference:
(7) B1G, Big East
(6) Big 12
(5) ACC, Pac 12
(4) A 10, Mtn. West, SEC
(3) MVC
(2) Conf. USA,

Eric D’s First Bracketology of 2013

East Region(Washington, DC)                               West Regional(Los Angeles, CA)
1. DUKE(ACC)                                                          1. ARIZONA(PAC 12)
16. CAL-POLY(Big West)/UNC-Ash(Big. So.)      16.)SOUTHERN(SWAC)
- Wells Fargo Arena(Philadelphia,PA)                       – HP Pavilion(San Jose,CA)
8. UCLA                                                                      8.Temple
9. Kentucky                                                                 9.OhioState

5. Notre Dame                                                            5. Wichita State
12. Indiana State/Florida State                                  12.Oregon
-DaytonArena(Dayton,OH)                                        - HP Pavilion(San Jose,CA)
4. BUTLER(A-10)                                                      4. NEW MEXICO(Mtn. West)
13. CANISIUS(MAAC)                                              13. UTAH STATE(WAC)

3. Indiana                                                                    3. Illinois
14. HARVARD(IVY)                                                  14. TULSA(C-USA)
-DaytonArena(Dayton,OH)                                       -SprintCenter(Kansas City,MO)
6. VCU                                                                        6. Miami(Fl)
11. ColoradoState                                                     11. BYU

7. KansasState                                                           7. UNLV
10. BUCKNELL(Patriot)                                          10.St. Louis
- WellsFargoArena(Philadelphia,PA)                        - Energy Solutions Arena(SLC,UT)
2. SYRACUSE(BIG EAST)                                        2. GONZAGA(WCC)
15. VERMONT(AM. EAST)                                      15. WAGNER(NEC)

South Regional(Arlington, TX)                               Midwest Regional(Indianapolis, IN)  1. Kansas                                                                    1. MICHIGAN(B1G)
16. TOWSON(CAA)                                                  16. NSU(MEAC)/ USC UPST.(ASUN)
- SprintCenter(Kansas City, MO)                               – Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills, MI)
8. Marquette                                                                8. Baylor
9. Maryland                                                                  9. BoiseState

5. MichiganState                                                         5. Cincinnati
12. OKLAHOMA(BIG 12)                                         12. DAVIDSON(Southern)
- Energy Solutions Arena(Salt Lake City,UT)             -FrankErwinCenter(Austin,TX)
4. NC State                                                                 4.Missouri
13. TENNESSEE STATE(OVC)                              13. DETROIT(Horizon)

3. FLORIDA(SEC)                                                     3. CREIGHTON(MVC)
14. SF-AUSTIN(SOUTHLAND)                               14. WESTERN MICHIGAN(MAC)
- Rupp Arena(Lexington,KY)                                     -FrankErwinCenter(Austin,TX)
6. Wyoming                                                                6. San Diego State
11. Pittsburgh/Memphis                                            11. MTSU(SUN-BELT)

7. OklahomaState                                                      7.Georgetown
10. Colorado                                                              10.North Carolina
-Rupp Arena(Lexington,KY)                                      – Palace Auburn Hills(Auburn Hills,MI)
2.Louisville                                                                 2.Minnesota
15. MONTANA(BIG SKY)                                        15. WESTERN ILLINOIS(Summit)

Last 4 IN: Pittsburgh, Indiana State, Florida State, Memphis
Last 4 OUT: Tennessee, Massachusetts, Murray State, California
Next 4 OUT: Wisconsin, Belmont, La Salle, Ole Miss

Bids By Conference:
(7) Big East
(6) ACC, B1G, Mtn. West
(5) Big 12
(4) A-10, Pac 12
(3) MVC, SEC
(2) C-USA, WCC